Faulkner v. United States
[…] Faulkner v. Pelt, No. TH960201-C-T/G, slip op. at 10-11 (S.D.Ind. Sept. 17, 1997). Plaintiffs proposed amendment omits the demand made in this court for back pay and adds a claim for the equitable remedy of mandamus relief.1 Title 28, United States Code, § 1361 vests original jurisdiction for issuing mandamus orders in the district courts. Like the APA, § 1361 contemplates that the plaintiff seeks to correct the action of a federal employee or agency. See 5 U.S.C. § 706(d)(2) (allowing the reviewing court to “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be without observance of procedure required by law”); 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (authorizing the district court to hear any action “to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff’). Plaintiff has conceded that “members of National Guard units are not federal military personnel.” PL’s Resp. at p. 3. Moreover, plaintiff does not dispute the government’s view that under the binding authority of Knutson v.