Faulkner v. United States
[…] Pl.’s Resp. at pp. 1-2. For the following reasons, the government’s motion to dismiss is GRANTED. Because of the particular circumstances of this case, the court also declines Mr. Faulkner’s request to return the case to the District Court.

A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction

Plaintiffs concession that this court lacks jurisdiction is correct. In his complaint, plaintiff has cited 28 U.S.C. § 1331 and the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), 5 U.S.C. §§ 701-706, as the jurisdictional bases for his claim. Title 28, United States Code, § 1331 is the federal question statute. That statute sets forth the “original jurisdiction” of the district courts in “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.” The Court of Federal Claims does not have federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Crocker v. United States, 125 F.3d 1475, 1476 (Fed.Cir.1997); Hernandez v. United States, 38 Fed.Cl. 532, 537 (1997).

Nor does the APA provide a jurisdictional basis for Mr. Faulkner’s claim.