Faulkner v. District Court of Eighteenth Judicial District
[…] People v. Terry, 791 P.2d 374, 377 *1279 n. 4 (Colo.1990); S.G.W. v. People, 752 P.2d 86, 88 (Colo.1988); People v. Chavez, 659 P.2d 1381, 1384 (Colo.1983). An ambiguity triggering application of the rule of lenity exists where statutory language lends itself to alternative constructions and its intended scope is unclear. People v. Terry, 791 P.2d 374, 376 (Colo.1990).

Good time credit is authorized by section 17-26-109, 8A C.R.S. (1986), which provides in pertinent part:

Every person who is sentenced to and imprisoned in any county jail of this state... and who performs faithfully the duties assigned to him during his imprisonment therein is entitled to a deduction from the time of his sentence of two days in each month.

Similarly, section 17-26-115, 8A C.R.S. (1986), states:

Persons confined in the county jail, undergoing any sentence in accordance with law, who are engaged in work within or outside the walls of the jail, and who are designated by the sheriff as trusty prisoners, and who conduct themselves in accordance with the rules of the sheriff of the county and perform their work in a creditable manner, upon approval of the sheriff, may be granted such good time, in addition to that allowed under section 17-26-109, as the sheriff may order, not to exceed ten days in any one calendar month.