139 Misc. 2d 790 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] The burden of demonstrating that material is exempt from disclosure rests on the agency resisting disclosure which must articulate " 'a particularized and specific justification for denying access’ ” (Matter of Konigsberg v Coughlin, 68 NY2d 245, 251; Matter of Capital Newspapers v Burns, supra, at 566).
Guided by the above principles, the court must determine whether the records sought by the petitioners are exempt from disclosure. The respondents in their submissions to the court rely upon three of the statutory exemptions, Public Officers Law §87 (2) (b), (e) and (g).
"2. Each agency shall, in accordance with its published rules, make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that * * *
"(b) if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion
"(e) are compiled for law enforcement purposes and which, if disclosed would:
"i. interfere with law enforcement investigations or judicial proceedings;