139 Misc. 2d 790 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] The court also finds no basis to support the claim that releasing the names of guards accused of inappropriate behavior is an unwarranted invasion of their personal privacy under Public Officers Law § 89 (2). Such allegations do not fit within any of the five statutory definitions of the personal privacy exemption. The petitioners are therefore entitled to copies of the four signed inmate statements.
Petitioners also seek an award of attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to Public Officers Law § 89 (4) (c) which provides as follows:
"The court in such a proceeding may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney’s fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, provided, that such attorney’s fees and litigation costs may be recovered only where the court finds that:
"ii. the agency lacked a reasonable basis in law for withholding the record.”