Faulk v. Harper
[…] “(1) The right to compensation for disability under this chapter shall be barred ¡unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the time of in-, jury, and the right to compensation for death shall be barred- unless a claim therefor is filed within one year after the death, except that if payment of compensation has been made without an award on account of such injury or death a claim may, be filed within one .year after the date of the last payment. Such .claim shall be filed with the commission.” (Emphasis supplied.) , Section 440.19(3) F.S.A. is as follows:
“(3) If a-person who is entitled to compensation under this chapter is mentally incompetent or a minor, the provisions of subsection {!) shall not ■be-applicable so long as. such person has no guardian or other authorized representative, but shall be applicable in the case of a person whp is mentally incompetent or.a minor from the date of appointment of such guardian or other representative, or in the case of a minor, if no guardian is appointed before he becomes of age, from the date he becomes of age.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In this case it is not disputed that the claimant filed a claim or asserted that compensation was denied to him because he did not file a claim.