35 N.C. App. 7 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] According to constitutional provisions in effect in 1935, a deed purporting to convey real property of a married woman without the written assent of her husband was “inoperative as a deed and conveys nothing.” Buford v. Mochy, 224 N.C. 235, 239, 29 S.E. 2d 729, 732 (1944). See also Cruthis v. Steele, 259 N.C. 701, 131 S.E. 2d 344 (1963); Harrell v. Powell, 251 N.C. 636, 112 S.E. 2d 81 (1960); Webster, Real Estate Law in North Carolina, § 382(f)(1) (1971). Plaintiff argues that such deeds have been validated by G.S. 39-7.1, which provides: “No conveyance, ... or other instrument affecting the estate, right or title of any married woman in lands, tenements or hereditaments which was executed by such married woman prior to June 8, 1965, shall be invalid for the *12reason that the instrument was not also executed by the husband of such married woman.” However, in Mansour v.