884 P.2d 1233 | Utah | 1994
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 59-1 — 610(l)(b) (Supp.1993).
The Tax Commission concedes that it could not impose income tax on any wages Fatt might earn on the reservation. See McClanahan v. Arizona Tax Comm’n, 411 U.S. 164, 93 S.Ct. 1257, 36 L.Ed.2d 129 (1973). There, the Supreme Court held that Indians on the reservation are not subject to state taxation except by virtue of express authority conferred upon the state by an act of Congress.
Fatt counters that his naval wages are protected from taxation by the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 574 app. (1988), which states in pertinent part:
(1) For the purposes of taxation in respect of any person, or of his personal property, income, or gross income, by any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or by the District of Columbia, such person shall not be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in any State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or in the District of Columbia, solely by reason of being absent therefrom in compliance with military or naval orders, or to have acquired a residence or domicile in, or to have become resident in or a resident of, any other State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision of any of the foregoing, or the District of Columbia, while, and solely by reason of being, so absent.
(Emphasis added.) This section preserves the home domicile of members of the armed services even though they may be living in another state. Sullivan v. United States, 395 U.S. 169, 173-74, 89 S.Ct. 1648, 1651, 23 L.Ed.2d 182, 186-87 (1969); see Utah Admin.R. 865-9-2RE) (1994).