Fast v. Western Transportation Co.
[…] The photographs do not depict a dock so flimsy that we can say, as a matter of law, that it was negligently constructed. Defendant also failed to produce any evidence, such as prior collisions involving plaintiff’s dock or testimony that plaintiff’s dock necessitated any hazardous maneuvering, that would tend to prove plaintiff’s dock posed a menace to navigation.

Affirmed.

33 USC § 403 (1970) provides:

“The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of the Army ****’’

The parties agree that the Willamette River is part of the navigable waters of the United States covered by this statute.

We in no way intend to suggest that the United States would be estopped to require plaintiff to obtain a permit for his dock. See generally, e.g., United States v.