Farrow v. Smith
[…] After commitment he filed a petition for release on habeas corpus, claiming that manslaughter was not an included offense in a charge of murder in the second degree. He offered no evidence at the hearing on his petition but relied upon the argument of his counsel, who admitted that manslaughter could be an included offense in certain situations. However, the thrust of his argument was *1108 that in other situations it might not be so and, therefore, Mr. Farrow should be set free.

Section 76-1-402(3)(a), Utah Code Annotated 1953 (1975 Pocket Supplement), provides:

(3) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in the offense charged but may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; ...

In the case of State v. Brennan[1] this court set forth the requirements of an included offense as follows: