501 N.W.2d 76 | Mich. | 1993
[…] The Court of Appeals unanimously affirmed the WCAC majority opinion. 189 Mich App 298; 472 NW2d 60 (1991). This Court granted defendant's motion for leave to appeal, and the Michigan Self-Insurers' *208 Association requested to appear as amicus curiae supporting defendant's position.
II. APPROPRIATE STANDARD OF APPELLATE REVIEW
The first issue before this Court is whether the WCAC applied the correct standard of appellate review when it used the "substantial evidence" test as set forth in MCL 418.861a; MSA 17.237(861a).
The Legislature added § 861a to the WDCA as part of 1985 PA 103, effective July 30, 1985. It provides in pertinent part:
(1) Any matter for which a claim for review under section 859a has been filed shall be heard and decided by the appellate commission.
(2) Until October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and a preponderance of the evidence on the whole record.
(3) Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence" means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.