501 N.W.2d 76 | Mich. | 1993
[…] [17] Even though a claimant's everyday work activities might contribute to a heart injury in a significant manner, a factfinder must also consider the causal effect of everyday work activities in relation to the claimant's other, nonoccupational factors. These factors would include, for example, age, weight, diet, previous cardiac ailments or injuries, genetic predispositions, and the claimant's consumption of alcohol and use of tobacco or other drugs.
[18] The relevant statute, MCL 418.861a; MSA 17.237(861a), provides, in part:
(3) Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker's compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, "substantial evidence" means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.