490 P.2d 766 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1971
[…] “JUROR: It is these dates is what we would like to have cleared up.
“THE COURT: The only way it could be is to read the entire testimony.
“JUROR: O.K.
[The court reported then read aloud to the jury the testimony of the witness, Rita Graham, down to and including the statement by Mr. Farrington, “No further questions at this time, your honor,” and the statement by Mr. Morgan, “You are through examining this witness ?” and the statement by the defendant, “I am.”]
“JUROR: Your Honor, I think we have covered about all the time we were having those problems with.”
Title 22 O.S.1961, § 894, states as follows:
“After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony or if they desire to be informed on a point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon their being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to the county attorney and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” (Emphasis added.)
We are of the opinion that neither the defendant nor the State has the right to select what portions of a witness’s testimony is read to the jury, but the jury alone may request that all or any part of a witness’s testimony be read. See Miller v.