Farrell v. Ignatius
[…] To commence an action, it is necessary that the Rules of Civil Procedure be complied with, that a complaint be filed, a summons issued, and service made as prescribed in the Rules. Any order to show cause would have to be ancillary to an action then pending."

See also New Hampshire Fire Ins. Co. v. Scanlon, 362 U.S. 404, 406-408, 80 S.Ct. 843, 4 L.Ed.2d 826 (1959); In the Matter of Arbitration between Children's Dress, Infant's Wear, Housedress and Bathrobe Makers' Union, Local 91, ILGWU, 183 F.Supp. 671 (S.D.N.Y. 1960); In re Market Basket, Inc., 122 F. Supp. 321 (W.D.Mo.1954).

Section 552(c) under which review is sought here is a part of the Administrative *60 Procedure Act. Section 703 of that Act provides:

"The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction. * * *."

Section 552, the public information section of the Act, does not provide any special statutory review proceeding. The form of the proceeding to review under Section 703 is the appropriate form of legal action, in this case an action for an injunction.