Farrell v. Farrell
[…] The plea of peremption may be supplied by the court prior to final judgment. La.C.C. art. 3460.

Accordingly, we modify the trial court judgment dismissing plaintiff/appellant's suit on the grounds of peremption. All costs of this appeal and of the trial below are to be borne by the appellant herein.

AFFIRMED AS MODIFIED.

NOTES

[1] Appellant conceded in his motion to transfer that Orleans Parish was not a parish of proper venue.

[2] The last day, as computed under the strict 180 day time limit, on which Appellant could have filed suit was February 8, 1988.

[3] La.C.C. art. 3462 provides as follows:

Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obligee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.

[4] Although Pounds was concerned with former article 191 (revised and reenacted by 1976 La. Acts, No. 430, § 1 as article 189), the court acknowledged the revision, and we believe the peremptive character of the time limitation was not altered by the changes. Former article 191 read as follows: