46 Mass. App. Ct. 564 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] In Walter Kidde & Co., corporations that had elected to file a combined return under § 32B were treated as a single entity. That is to say, the court allowed an investment credit claimed by one of the corporations under G. L. c. 63, § 31A(a), to offset the total excise due from the group under the combined return, even though the credit due that corporation exceeded what would have been its own excise liability had it filed a separate tax return. Id. at 580.
At the same time that G. L. c. 63, § 32B, was amended in 1988, the investment credit statute involved in Walter Kidde & Co., G. L. c. 63, § 31 A, was also amended by the enactment of St. 1988, c. 202, § 13. The amendment added paragraph (h) to § 31A which reads as follows:
*571 “Any corporation entitled to a credit for any taxable year under this section shall apply it only to its excise for any of the eligible taxable years. Such credit may not be applied against the excise liability of any other corporation pursuant to an election under the provisions of section thirty-two B.” (Emphasis added.)