Plaintiff, Case No. 1:25-cv-11706 v. Honorable Thomas L. Ludington
[…] But Congress can expressly abrogate state sovereign immunity, and the state itself can waive it or otherwise consent to suit. See Puckett v. Lexington-Fayette Urb. Cnty. Gov't , 833 F.3d 590, 598 (6th Cir. 2016).
Here, Michigan Court of Appeals Judge Riordan is a state official, so Plaintiff’s official- capacity claim against him is properly construed against the State of Michigan itself. See In re Sun Valley Foods Co ., 801 F.2d 186, 188 (6th Cir. 1986) (characterizing Michigan Court of Appeals judges are “Michigan state officials”); see also M ICH ONST art. VI, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish[.]”); Pucci v. Nineteenth Dist. Ct ., 628 F.3d 752, 762–64 (6th Cir. 2010) (concluding that lower Michigan courts are arms of the state entitled to sovereign immunity under the factors articulated in Ernst v. Rising , 427 F.3d 351 (6th Cir. 2005)). Michigan has not waived its sovereign immunity.