Farquhar v. Alaska National Insurance Co.
[…] 1. Alaska statutes do not create a policy preference for insurer liability in this case.

In Hughes v. Harrelson, we drew on Guin's public policy provision, finding that two statutory provisions "convince[d us] that public policy must intervene."[23]

The plaintiff in Hughes was injured by a motorist with an insurance policy limit of $50,000, the statutory minimum under AS 28.20.440(b) and AS 28.22.101(d).[24] Alaska Statute 28.22.101(d) provides in part:

A motor vehicle liability policy must provide coverage in the United States or Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each vehicle, as follows:
(1) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in one accident.

Alaska Statute 28.20.440(b) restates the requirement, using nearly identical language.[25] After considering the language of the statutes, we held that "an insurer must pay prejudgment interest on the minimum policy limits established in AS 28.20.440(b) and AS 28.22.101(d)."[26]