747 S.W.2d 180 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1988
[…] Because the data presented in the appendices were provided by the department and were not verified by us via additional audit procedures, we express no opinion on them.
Section 536.070, which prescribes the foundation necessary to admit evidence in an administrative procedure states:
(11) The results of statistical examinations or studies, or of audits, compilations of figures, or surveys, involving interviews with many persons, or examination of many records, or of long or complicated accounts, or of a large number of figures, or involving the ascertainment of many related facts, shall be admissible as evidence of such results, if it shall appear that such examination, study, audit, compilation of figures, or survey was made by or under the supervision of a witness, who is present at the hearing, who testifies to the accuracy of such results, and who is subject to cross-examination, and if it shall further appear by evidence adduced that the witness making or under whose supervision such examination, study, audit, compilation of figures, or survey was made was basically qualified to make it. All the circumstances relating to the making of such an examination, study, audit, compilation of figures or survey, including the nature and extent of the qualifications of the maker, may be shown to affect the weight of such evidence but such showing shall not affect its admissibility. (Emphasis added.)
Respondents argue that because Hilger did not testify to the accuracy of the results of the report, then the report is not admissi-bile as competent evidence under § 536.070(11).
Respondents are correct and the report itself is not competent evidence.