Farnham v. Nasby Agri-Systems, Inc.
[…] Appellants claim on appeal that the protective pipes were not a component part of the floor auger system and therefore were not an improvement to real property.

ISSUE

Were the removable pipes covering the grain auger an improvement to real property within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 541.051?

ANALYSIS

The facts of this case are not in dispute. The only question for this court to consider is whether the trial court erred in its application of the law. Betlach v. Wayzata Condominium, 281 N.W.2d 328, 330 (Minn.1979).

Minn.Stat. § 541.051, provides in part as follows:

Subdivision 1. (a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort, or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, * * * shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction or construction of the improvement to real property * * * more than two years after discovery * * *.

The Minnesota Supreme Court has interpreted the meaning of "improvement to real property":

[F]aced with the task of deciding the meaning of "improvement" to realty as used in Minn.Stat. § 514.01 (relating to mechanics liens) in Kloster-Madsen, Inc. v.