771 F. Supp. 80 | S.D.N.Y. | 1991
[…] Farmland sells finished milk to East Coast retailers including retailers in New York state. Lehigh Valley Dairies, Inc. ("Lehigh") and Johnstown Sani-Dairy ("Johnstown") operate milk processing plants in Pennsylvania and sell finished milk in New York. Tuscan Dairy Farms, Inc. ("Tuscan") processes milk at plants in New Jersey and New York and distributes finished milk in New York.
On May 1, 1991 the New York State legislature enacted section 5 of Chapter 84 of the Laws of 1991, which, inter alia, amended section 258-m of the New York Agriculture and Markets Law, to provide that "the commissioner shall provide for and enforce a mechanism for compensatory payments" to be paid on sales in the state of New York of finished milk made from raw milk purchased outside New York. Complaint (No. 91 Civ. 3642), Exh.