103 A.D.2d 11 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1984
[…] The principal and dispositive issue on review is whether it was proper for the commissioner to rely on Farmland’s New Jersey antitrust conviction in denying Fair Lawn’s extension application in the face of the recital in the judgment of conviction, made pursuant to New Jersey’s rule 3:9-2, that the court granted defendant’s motion that the guilty plea “shall not be evidential in any civil proceeding”. Clearly, under New York statutory and decisional law, Farmland’s plea and conviction could be used as evidence. Subdivision (f) of section 258-c of the Agriculture and Markets Law specifically authorizes the commissioner to deny a license extending an existing business when, after a hearing, he is satisfied by a preponderance of the evidence that “the milk dealer has been a party to a combination to fix prices, contrary to law”. Farmland’s conviction of conspiracy to rig bids was at least prima facie evidence of the relevant underlying fact that it had engaged in price-fixing with others (Schindler v Royal Ins. Co., 258 NY 310).