Farmington Savings Bank v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Jur. 2d, Constitutional Law § 131.

We find that the plaintiff’s property is properly deemed part of the Farmington Historic District and subject to Ordinance No. 47, § 5, which requires a certificate of appropriateness from the historic district commission prior to the issuance of a demolition permit. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s dismissal of the plaintiff’s administrative appeal.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The following provisions of the enabling act, General Statutes (Rev. to 1963) §§ 7-147a through 7-147m, are relevant to this appeal:

“See. 7-147a. historic districts authorized. Any municipality may by vote of its legislative body establish within its confines an historic district or districts to promote the educational, cultural, economic and general welfare of the public through the preservation and protection of buildings, places and districts of historic interest by the maintenance of such as land marks in the history of architecture, of the municipality, of the state or of the nation, and through the development of appropriate settings for such buildings, places and districts. The legislative body of any municipality may make appropriations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of sections 7-147a to 7-147k, inclusive.”

“Sec. 7-147b. preliminary steps. Prior to the establishment of an historic district or districts, the following steps shall be taken: