Farmington Savings Bank v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] With this legislative background in mind we turn to the question of what effect, if any, the enactment of § 7-147k has on the plaintiff’s action. This section provides in pertinent part: “Any and all historic districts created under the general statutes, prior to October 1,1980, otherwise valid except that such districts, district study committees, municipalities or officers or employees thereof, failed to comply with the requirements of any general or special law, and any and all actions of such districts or historic district commission are validated.” General Statutes § 7-147k (a).