Farmington Savings Bank v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The town *732of Farmington interpreted the voting eligibility provision of General Statutes (Rev. to 1963) § 7-1471 (b) as rendering the balloting requirement of § 7-147b (g) applicable only to natural persons. Corporate landowners, including the plaintiff, did not receive ballots. Since the proposed district was approved by over 75 percent of those voting, the council, on April 27, 1965, enacted an ordinance, Ordinance No. 47,2 to effectuate the purposes of the enabling act. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1963) $7-147b(g).

*733Ordinance No. 47, § 5, which is patterned after General Statutes (Rev. to 1963) § 7-147d provides: “No building or structure shall be erected, altered, restored, moved or demolished within the Farming-ton Historic District until after an application for a certificate of appropriateness as to exterior architectural features has been submitted to the [Historic District] Commission and approved by said Commission.” The building inspector refused to act upon the bank’s application for a demolition permit on the ground that the bank had not obtained *734a certificate of appropriateness.