Farmington Savings Bank v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The legislative body of any municipality may make appropriations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of sections 7-147a to 7-147k, inclusive.”

“Sec. 7-147b. preliminary steps. Prior to the establishment of an historic district or districts, the following steps shall be taken:

“(a) The legislative body shall appoint an historic district study committee for the purpose of making an investigation of a proposed historic district. Bach historic district study committee established under the provisions of sections 7-147a to 7-147k, inclusive, shall consist of five members who shall be electors of the municipality holding no salaried municipal oflico.

“(b) The historic district study committee shall investigate and report on the historic significance of the buildings, structures, features, places or surroundings to be included in a proposed historic district or districts and designate the area to be included therein.