Farmington Savings Bank v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] “(b) The provisions of sections 7-147a to 7-147k, inclusive, shall not apply to any property owned by a nonprofit institution of higher education, for so long as a nonprofit institution of higher education owns such property.”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1963) § 7-147b (d) provided that the historic district study committee had to hold a public hearing on the establishment of a proposed historic district after recommending one to the town council. Written notice of the time and place of such a hearing was required by General Statutes (Rev. to 1963) § 7-147b (e) to bo given “to the owners of record of all real property to be included in the proposed historic district . . . .” The trial court found that the plaintiff had not received such notice because the provision had been interpreted as applicable only to natural persons. We do not view the plaintiff’s discussion of this lack of notification as asserting a separate ground for finding error below.