250 F. Supp. 2d 293 | S.D.N.Y. | 1999
[…] (Soto Aff. at 2).

[11] By letter dated December 23, 1998, after the motion for summary judgment briefing was completed, Farmington provided the Court with a copy of New York City Administrative Code § 27-740, along with a cover letter stating that "[s]ection 27-740 mandates that the temperature of office space should be a minimum of 70 degrees Fahrenheit." Even if Farmington's submission had been timely, the Court notes that § 27-740 merely provides that "[a]ll habitable or occupiable rooms or spaces, and all other rooms or spaces listed in table 12-1, shall be provided with means of heating in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter and reference standard RS 12-1. Heating systems shall be capable of producing the required temperatures listed in table 12-1 ..." (emphasis added).

[12] The parties have raised other arguments in their briefs that the Court need not address to reach the decision here.