561 N.W.2d 836 | Iowa Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Defendants appeal.
Scope of review. Our review of this equity case is de novo. Iowa R.App. P. 4.
Affidavit. The Notice of Right of Redemptions gives the person served ninety days to redeem the property before a tax sale deed can be issued. Following service of the Notice, Iowa Code section 447.12 requires an affidavit be filed to show the service of the Notice of Rights of Redemption has been made. Iowa Code section 447.12 states:
Service is made only after an Affidavit has been filed with the County Treasurer, showing the making of the service, the manner of the service, the time and place where made, under whose direction the service was made, and the costs incurred as provided by Section 447.13 ... The Affidavit shall be made by the holder of the certificate or by the holder's agent or attorney, and in either of the latter cases stating that the Affiant is the agent or attorney of the holder of the certificate.
Id.
Holtz presented a purported Affidavit of Tax Sale Certificate Holder to the district court, in defense of the Bank's motion for summary judgment. The affidavit was signed and dated by "J.B. Holtz" but was not notarized.[1] The notation on the bottom of the form reads: "Filed by Co. Treas.