Farmers State Bank v. Janish
[…] 1. WAIVER OF WRITTEN NOTICE OF TAKING ISSUE PURSUANT TO SDCL 15-6-61

In conjunction with this action, garnishee, Norwest, filed a garnishee disclosure statement which was served upon Farmers on November 29, 1985. This statement declared Norwest had no funds belonging to Agnes in its possession or under its control. SDCL 21-18-30 states that the garnishee's answer is conclusive as to liability unless "the plaintiff shall within thirty days serve upon the garnishee a notice in writing that he elects to take issue on his answer." (Emphasis added.) Farmers did not file the required written notice of issue prior to trial.

Immediately before the trial to the court was to begin on June 23, 1986, counsel for Agnes and Norwest brought the absence of the written traverse to the court's attention.