Farmers State Bank v. Janish
[…] As Comment a. to Restatement of Trusts 2d, § 156 states: "[I]t is immaterial that the settlor-beneficiary had no intention to defraud his creditors." It was not necessary for the court to find that Agnes and her children created this trust with the intent of avoiding her creditors; nor was it necessary to conclude that the trust was against public policy. It was only necessary that Agnes be a settlor and a beneficiary of this trust to render its spendthrift provisions ineffective against creditors, and allow them to reach her trust funds.[2] Restatement of Trusts 2d, § 156(1) and (2).

We affirm.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 15-6-61 provides:

No error in either the admission or the exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done or omitted by the court or by any of the parties is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a verdict or for vacating, modifying or otherwise disturbing a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action appears to the court inconsistent with substantial justice. The court at every stage of the proceeding must disregard any error or defect in the proceeding which does not affect the substantial rights of the parties.

[2] Although not significant here because Agnes Janish's share in the trust is sufficient to satisfy this creditor's claim, it should be noted that only the interest of the debtor in the trust can be reached by her creditors.