Farmers Production Credit Ass'n v. Whiteman
[…] I.

The PCA’s motion to strike or for severance is based primarily on its contention that the third-party complaint asserts only independent liability on the part of the federal defendants, and not derivative liability as required by Rule 14(a) or its state counterpart, NY CPLR § 1007.

Rule 14(a) enables a defendant to commence a third-party action against a person “who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff’s claim”. Generally, the rule is construed as requiring that the third-party defendant’s liability “must be derivative of or secondary to that of the third-party plaintiff who is the defendant in the main action,” Index Fund, Inc. v.