Farmers Insurance Group v. SAIF Corp.
[…] Further, any disagreement regarding the amount of attorney fees awarded by a referee is not subject to the ordinary board review procedures of ORS 656.295, but is to be resolved under the unique provisions of ORS 656.388(2).5

*620The March 14 opinion and order met the ORS 656.289(1) and (3) requirements for an order and became final 30 days from mailing. There never was any reconsideration of the order. We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and the Board and remand to the Board for entry of an order consistent with this opinion.

1ORS 656.289(1) provides:

“Upon the conclusion of any hearing, or prior thereto with concurrence of the parties, the referee shall promptly and not later than 30 days after the hearing determine the matter and make an order in accordance with the referee’s determination.”

2The only reference to attorney fees in the March 14, 1983 order was as follows: “Claimant’s attorney presented data regarding attorneys’ fees.” The order itself gives no indication that it is not a final order.

Former OAR 436-83-480 (repealed by WCB Admin.