Farmers Insurance Group v. Huff
[…] SAIF contends that ORS 656.386(1) does not contemplate an award of an attorney fee where, as here, the Board affirmed SAIF’s denial of the occupational disease theory of compensability. The Board applied a broad reading of the statute, looking simply at whether the insurer had denied, on any theory, compensability of claimant’s claim for benefits. Of paramount significance, in the Board’s analysis, is simply whether claimant successfully established entitlement to benefits. ORS 656.386(1)10 provides, in part:

“In * * * cases involving denied claims [11] where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an [ALJ] or in a review by [the board], then the [ALJ] or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. * * * For purposes of this section, a ‘denied claim’ is a claim for compensation which an insurer or self-insured employer refuses to pay on the express ground that the injury or condition for which compensation *308is claimed is not compensable or otherwise does not give rise to an entitlement to any compensation.”

A claimant is entitled to an insurer-paid attorney fee under ORS 656.386(1) only if the employer denies the claim for compensation. If the employer denies responsibility but not compensability, it has not denied a claim for compensation and the statute is inapplicable.