Farmers Insurance Group v. Huff
[…] “Notwithstanding ORS 656.382(2), 656.386 and 656.388, a reasonable attorney fee shall be awarded to the injured worker for the appearance and active and meaningful participation by an attorney in finally prevailing against a responsibility denial. Such a fee shall not exceed $1,000 absent a showing of extraordinary circumstances.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In Dickson we simply reaffirmed, per curiam, our decision in Sibley v. City of Phoenix, 107 Or App 606, 610, 813 P2d 69, rev den 312 Or 527 (1991). It is clear that the Board, in referring to Dickson, therefore, really meant Sibley.

ORS 656.802 provides, in part:

“(l)(a) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means any disease or infection arising out of and in the course of employment caused by substances or activities to which an employee is not ordinarily subjected or exposed other than during a period of regular actual employment therein, and which requires medical services or results in disability or death, including:
* ** * *
“(C) Any series of traumatic events or occurrences which requires medical services or results in physical disability or death.”

On review, the Board adopted the ALJ’s findings of fact, and we therefore refer to them throughout as the Board’s findings of fact.

In its brief, Farmers concedes: