Farmers Insurance Group v. Huff
[…] We also reject Farmers’ argument that the “record contains no basis for ruling claimant took any position, let alone ‘pursued’ responsibility issues at the hearing.” Farmers contends claimant simply “protected the record as to compensability, then retreated to a passive, indifferent position with regard to which employer was responsible.” The Board found otherwise, and that finding is supported by substantial evidence in the record.

In 1995, the legislature amended ORS 656.386(1). We apply amended ORS 656.386(1) here because the amendments apply retroactively. Volk v. America West Airlines, 135 Or App 565, 573, 899 P2d 746 (1995), rev den 322 Or 645 (1996).

ORS 656.005(6) defines “claim” as “a written request for compensation from a subject worker or someone on the worker’s behalf, or any compensable injury of which a subject employer has notice or knowledge.”