Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz. v. Chen
[…] Farmers argues that, because the Chens purchased UM/UIM coverage in excess of the minimum required, they did not reject any amount of UM/UIM coverage. We disagree.

{9} UM/UIM insurance coverage in New Mexico is regulated by the uninsured motorist statute contained in NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983). This statute states, in part, that insurers must provide UM coverage in “minimum limits ... as set forth in 66-5-215 NMSA 1978 and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of ... liability provisions of the insured’s policy[.]” Section 66-5-301(A) (emphasis added).

{10} In Romero v. Progressive Northwestern Insurance Co., (Romero I) 2010-NMCA-024, ¶ 16, 148 N.M. 97, 230 P.3d 844 (2009), this Court recently interpreted this section of the statute “to place two equally weighted requirements on insurers.