Farmers & Mechanics Savings Bank v. Sullivan
[…] On appeal the Wirtzes advance essentially the same reasons for affirming the judgment, but also claim that the delay of the younger Sul-livans in filing their motions until after the Wirtzes had redeemed should bar relief under the doctrine of laches.

I

As the trial court noted, § 49-15, which allows the opening of a judgment of strict foreclosure “upon the

*346written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown,” provides that “no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.” We have held that to open a judgment after the time fixed in the statute is erroneous but that the error may be waived. Ferguson v. Sabo, 115 Conn. 619, 622-23,162 A. 844 (1932).