Farmers & Mechanics Savings Bank v. Sullivan
[…] Because I would affirm the trial court’s decision to deny the younger Sullivans’ motion to open, there is no need to address the remaining claims. There is nothing, therefore, to prevent giving effect to the judgment of strict foreclosure and the law days set by the trial court. Pursuant to that judgment, title should have vested in the Wirtzes, the redeeming party. This court should not disturb the finality of that judgment to accommodate the indifference of the defendants.6 Steve Viglione Sheet Metal Co. v. Sakonchick, supra, 713; see also General Statutes § 49-15.

“[General Statutes] Sec. 49-15. opening of judgments of foreclosure. Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer.” (Emphasis added.)

“ ‘Overcrowded dockets have become a major problem challenging the ability of the courts of this state and elsewhere to dispense justice.