Farmers & Mechanics Savings Bank v. Durham Realty, Inc.
[…] App. 689, 693, 617 A.2d 921 (1992).

Because we affirm the judgment of the trial court on the ground that the plaintiff failed to prove value as of the date title vested, we need not reach the issues involving the credibility of the expert witnesses who *209testified as to value. Nor do we have to decide the plaintiffs claim that the court was required to establish a value for the property and a resulting deficiency because there was no evidence of a value higher than the debt.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment. Such motion shall be placed on the short calendar for an evidentiary hearing. Such hearing shall be held not less than fifteen days following the filing of the motion, except as the court may otherwise order. At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiffs claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment.”