40 Conn. App. 115 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] On September 16, 1992, prior to the date of judgment in this suit, the action was withdrawn as to the John and Jane Does. In this appeal, the sole remaining defendant is Przybysz. We refer to him in this opinion as the defendant..
The defendant's motion is mist it led as amotion to reopen. The judgment, not having been previously opened, could not be reopened. The motion was one to open the judgment. See General Statutes § 49-15.
General Statutes § 49-14 (a) provides: “At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage
At the hearing, the defendant’s motion to present evidence was marked “off’ and never rescheduled for argument.
The defendant’s motion to dismiss was accompanied by a memorandum of law.