Farmer v. Farmer
[…] They have in effect waived the defense of *254recrimination. Howay v. Howay, 74 Idaho 492, 264 P.2d 691.

Appellant does not challenge the findings of the trial court as to the separate property of each party and as to their community property, but does challenge the award of the community property to the parties equally as tenants in common and the provision in the decree for the division of the community property or the proceeds thereof equally between the parties. It is the position of appellant that under the provisions of § 32-712, I.C., she is eligible to be awarded more than a one-half interest in the community property. The material part of such section reads as follows:

“In case of the dissolution of the marriage by the decree of a court of competent jurisdiction, the community property and the homestead must be assigned as follows:
“1. If the decree be rendered on the ground of adultery or extreme cruelty, the community property must be assigned to the respective parties in such proportions as the court, from all the facts of the case and the condition of the parties, deems just.
“2. If the decree be rendered on any other ground than that of adultery or extreme cruelty, the community property must be equally divided between the parties.”