| N.Y. App. Div. | Jun 11, 1984
[…] It is undisputed that Lifton gave his consent to all distributions of funds collected by SFC in 1979 and 1980, including those distributions challenged as fraudulent in *255this action. Moreover, Lifton admitted having been present at the meeting when the decision relating to the distribution of the subject money among the shareholders was made.

The transfer of the funds collected on behalf of SFC to the shareholders is also invalid pursuant to section 273-a of the Debtor and Creditor Law, which provides as follows: “Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment”.

It is undisputed that SFC was a defendant in an action brought by Farm Stores in the Supreme Court, New York County, for money damages based upon breach of contract when the subject transfer to the shareholders was made.