Farm Credit Bank v. Tucker
[…] Badgett v. Security State Bank, 116 Wash. 2d 563, 570, 807 P.2d 356 (1991).

*204 We therefore hold the trial court erred when it denied FCB interest on the loan from May 1987.

THE TUCKERS' CROSS APPEAL

The Tuckers contend the trial court abused its discretion when it fixed the upset price for the property at $956,400.

RCW 61.12.060 provides in part:

The court, in ordering the [foreclosure] sale, may in its discretion, take judicial notice of economic conditions, and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price to which the mortgaged premises must be bid or sold before confirmation of the sale.

[4, 5] In fixing an upset price, the trial court assumes the position of a competitive bidder, considering