Farm Credit Bank v. Tucker
[…] Hinchman v. Anderson, 32 Wash. 198, 206, 72 P. 1018 (1903). Such a plaintiff simply agrees to pursue recovery of the judgment from the sale of the foreclosed property before levying on any other property of the debtor to satisfy a deficiency. See RCW 61.12.070, which provides:

*202 When there is an express agreement for the payment of the sum of money secured contained in the mortgage or any separate instrument, the court shall direct in the decree of foreclosure that the balance due on the mortgage, and costs which may remain unsatisfied after the sale of the mortgaged premises, shall be satisfied from any property of the mortgage debtor: .. ..

See also Codd v. Von Der Ahe, 92 Wash. 529, 533, 159 P. 686 (1916).

[3] We also reject the Tuckers' alternative argument that FCB's claim was unliquidated until the court fixed the upset price.