Farm Credit Bank v. Tucker
[…] (Italics ours.) Here, FCB claims interest as a result of its contract with the Tuckers, as set forth in the promissory note. Thus, the court erred when it disallowed interest on equitable grounds.

[2] In so holding, we reject the Tuckers' assertion that FCB's foreclosure action was wholly equitable in nature and unaffected by the provisions of the parties' promissory note.[1] The Tuckers are not aided by their reliance upon RCW 61.12.120. That statute bars a plaintiff from foreclosing "while he is prosecuting any other action for the same debt or matter which is secured by the mortgage ...". RCW 61.12.120. It does not prevent a plaintiff from pleading the terms of a note in a foreclosure action. Hinchman v. Anderson, 32 Wash. 198, 206, 72 P. 1018 (1903).