Farm Credit Bank of Texas v. Lemoine
[…] He complains that the sale of those two tracts was null because payment was not made immediately and in cash pursuant to the advertised and stated terms of the sale. Rabalais paid in less than 30 days. The seizing creditor never paid anything but did not have to. Farm Credit Bank, the|2seizing creditor, intervened in the action asking that the sale be declared valid. It also filed exceptions of no right of action, nonjoinder of an indispensable party, and no cause of action.

Applying La.R.S. 13:4360, the trial court found that Aymond has no right of action to bring an action for resale. We affirm.

La.R.S. 13:4360 provides as follows:

A. If the terms of the sale provide for the full payment of the adjudication price at the moment of the adjudication, or if the terms provide for a deposit, and the purchaser fails to make such full payment or deposit, the seizing creditor may direct the officer conducting the sale either to re-offer the property immediately, or re-advertise the property for sale as provided in Sub-section C of this Section. If the property is re-offered for sale immediately, the first purchaser is relieved of any liability.
B. If the purchaser makes the deposit required by the terms of the sale, and fails to pay the entire purchase price within thirty days after the adjudication, on demand of any interested party the officer conducting the sale shall re-advertise the property for sale as provided in Sub-section C of this Section.
C. When the property is re-advertised, it shall be in the manner required by law for the advertisement of the original sale, and the second sale is at the risk and for the account of the first purchaser. Should there be a loss because of the second sale, the first purchaser is liable for such loss; but should the property bring a higher price at the second sale, the first purchaser has no right to the increase.
The first purchaser may not bid at a second sale.

Since no deposit was required, § A is applicable to the present case which applies to sales providing for full payment or a deposit. Pursuant to § A, only the seizing creditor can direct the Sheriff to re-offer the property when the purchaser fails to make full payment. First Nat.