Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul v. F&A DAIRY
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Known as the "farm products exception" adopted from the U.C.C., sec. 409.307 allows a buyer in the ordinary course of business to take free and clear of any perfected security interests in the product he is purchasing unless that product is a farm product purchased from a person engaged in farming operations.

7 U.S.C. § 1631 states in part:

(a) Congressional findings Congress finds that—
(1) certain State laws permit a secured lender to enforce liens against a purchaser of farm products even if the purchaser does not know that the sale of the products violates the lender's security interest in the products ....
(2) these laws subject the purchaser of farm products to double payment for the products, once at the time of purchase, and again when the seller fails to repay the lender;
(3) the exposure of purchasers of farm products to double payment inhibits free competition in the market for farm products; and
(4) this exposure constitutes a burden on and an obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.
(b) Declaration of purpose

*367 The purpose of this section is to remove such burden on and obstruction to interstate commerce in farm products.

(d) Purchases free of security interest
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section [setting forth when a buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest] and notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a buyer who in the ordinary course of business buys a farm product from a seller engaged in farming operations shall take free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest. (Emphasis added).

[3]