Farm Credit Bank of St. Paul v. F&A DAIRY
[…] Therefore, when a sale involves farm products, § 1631 determines whether the buyer takes free or subject to a lender's security interest. Thus, we conclude that § 1631 preempts sec. 409.307, Stats.

APPLICATION OF 7 U.S.C. § 1631

[4]

Next, we address whether the dairy purchased the Bonneprises' milk subject to or free of the bank's security interest, under § 1631. The application of a statute to a particular set of facts is a question of law that we review de novo. Cleaver v. DOR, 158 Wis. 2d 734, 738, 463 N.W.2d 349, 351 (1990).

*368 Section 1631(d) provides that a buyer of farm products takes free of a security interest except as provided in § 1631(e). Subsection 1631(e) provides in part:

(e) Purchases subject to security interest
A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if—
(1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party ... written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that—
(i) is an original or reproduced copy thereof;
(ii) contains,
(I) the name and address of the secured party;
(II) the name and address of the person indebted to the secured party;
(III) the social security number of the debtor ....
(IV) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor ...; and
(v) [contains] any payment obligations imposed on the buyer by the secured party as conditions for waiver or release of the security interest; and
(B) the buyer has failed to perform the payment obligations .... (Footnote omitted.)

If the bank has met the § 1631(e) notice requirements, including notice of any payment obligation, and the dairy failed to perform the payment obligations, if purchased the milk from the Bonneprises subject to the bank's security interest.

Here, the bank sent letters and documents to the dairy containing a copy of the security agreement creating *369 the security interest in the milk and accounts from its sale, the bank's name and address, the Bonneprises' names and address, John Bonneprises' social security number and a reasonable description of the secured property and where it was located. It also demanded the monthly sum of $4,333.

The dairy argues that the bank did not meet the "payment obligation" notice requirement because its payment obligation was ambiguous. We disagree.