Farm Country Homes, Inc. v. Rigsby
[…] Magic City Trucking Service, 275 Ala. 291, 154 So. 2d 306 (1963). Also, there was sufficient evidence presented at trial in addition to this prior testimony, which the trial judge ultimately excluded, to support the final findings of the trial court. There is no reversible error found in the fact that the trial judge first heard this evidence and then decided to exclude it.

During the trial, an agent of the Internal Revenue Service was called and, over Robert's objection, was allowed to testify to matters concerning Robert's income. Robert claims this testimony violated federal statute 26 U.S.C.A. § 7213(a)(1), which provides that:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the United States to divulge or to make known in any manner whatever not provided by law to any person the amount or source of income, profits, losses, expenditures, or any particular thereof, set forth or disclosed in any income return, or to permit any income return or copy thereof or any book containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen or examined by any person except as provided by