Farley v. Farley
[…] InReynard (grandparent adoption), the adopters remain as biological relatives. *116

The attempt to distinguish between the two cases on the factual difference that in one (Reynard), both parental rights are extinguished and there is no remaining bloodline (the "grandparent" being in effect a "stranger"), and in the other, (Farley), the mother is still the mother, is a distinction without a difference in the face of the compelling language of the statute.

Revised adoption laws have recognized the emergence of grandparents as significant actors on the scene.

We read R.C. 3107.15 in search of relief for grandparents whose grandchildren have been adopted.

"(A) A final decree of adoption and an interlocutory order of adoption that has become final, issued by a court of this state, shall have the following effects as to all matters within the jurisdiction or before a court of this state: