512 N.E.2d 480 | Ind. T.C. | 1987
[…] However, certain uses are exempt if
the property was acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under any part of IC 6-2.5-5... . IND. CODE 6-2.5-3-4(a)(2).
Petitioner contends that the purchase of labels, directories and other similar items is exempt under either IND. CODE 6-2.5-5-5.1 or IND. CODE 6-2.5-5-6 and that the *483 purchase of machine maintenance items is exempt under IND. CODE 6-2.5-5-3.
The argument that certain purchases are exempt under IC 6-2.5-5-6 is unconvincing. Under this statute, transactions in which the property is acquired for "incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business" are exempt. To satisfy the statute, at least in part, there must be some final product which the purchaser offers for sale in his business. Petitioner characterizes this end product as the "assemblage of the package". (T-43).