512 N.E.2d 480 | Ind. T.C. | 1987
[…] A. I guess that depends on your definition. We assemble the package. It's our knowledge that we have in the way we assemble the package and how we perform it so it is acceptable to the United States Post Office. (T-44).
And:
Q. What are you selling? What end-product are you selling? What tangible personal property are you selling?
A. Well, we sell the package. I mean it's something you cannot do. It's the process of actually putting that package together in that format. (T-52).
In the same vein, it is impossible for the Petitioner to claim an exemption under IC 6-2.5-5-5.1. That statute requires that the transaction be one in which the purchaser has acquired property "for his direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other tangible personal property in his business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture." Regardless of what Petitioner chooses to call his business, "production of other tangible personal property" is required.