128 Misc. 2d 560 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1985
[…] Restitution is permitted in a criminal case as a discretionary option for the court in sentencing. It does not create a debtor/ creditor relationship between the persons making and receiving the restitution (People v Mosesson, 78 Misc 2d 217; People v Topping Bros., 79 Misc 2d 260). Defendant’s reliance on People v Thigpen (60 AD2d 860) is misplaced. A careful reading of that case indicates that the court required the confession of judgment entered into by the defendant as restitution in that case, be based upon findings of the sum actually due, with appropriate allowances as required by CPLR 3218. There is a difference between restitution and a confession of judgment. Further, Penal Law § 60.27 (6) specifically states that payment of restitution “shall not limit, preclude or impair any liability for damages in any civil action or proceeding for an amount in excess of such payment”. (See also, A. v B., 121 Misc 2d 750.)

Consequently, there has been no showing sufficient for the application of the rule of collateral estoppel that restitution in *563the criminal action barred the maintenance of the present action.