Farber v. Florida Parole & Probation Commission
[…] The sources of the Board’s information in both instances are not disclosed in the report — other than its reference to two counts in a charging document, one of which was later nolle prossed, alleging the commission of certain offenses by use of a “pistol.”

Farber objects to the Commission’s characterization of the starter pistol he used as a “firearm”, since he claims it is not capable of firing projectiles. I find substantial merit in this argument. Section 790.001(6), Florida Statutes, defines firearm as any weapon, including a starter gun, “which will, is designed to, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; . . . . ” Since a starter gun is not designed per se to fire a projectile, he asserts that the burden was upon the Commission to establish by competent and persuasive evidence the weapon’s ability to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive, or that it could be readily converted to do so.