Farber v. Florida Parole & Probation Commission
[…] In arriving at a procedure which will provide due process protections and, at the *1024same time, eliminate the disparate treatment mandated by Section 945.10, Florida Statutes, I consider that a procedure which follows that enacted by Congress for application by the United States Parole Commission would clearly pass constitutional muster. Like Florida’s act, the federal counterpart provides for determination of a parole date by reference to objective factors. 18 U.S.C.A. § 4208 (Supp.1982). The federal procedures offer more protection to the inmate in that within thirty days prior to the parole date determination, the inmate must be provided with “reasonable access to a report or other document to be used by the Commission in making its determination.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 4208(b) (Supp.1982). Such access is not unbridled; the statute expressly provides that the right of access shall not apply to

(1) diagnostic opinions which, if made known to the eligible prisoner, could lead to a serious disruption of his institutional program;