203 Cal. Rptr. 486 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] To allow Far West to use its scheme to avoid personal responsibility for the unemployment insurance payments thwarts section 680's overruling of judicial precedent to insure adequate growth of the unemployment insurance fund in light of the legislative recognition musicians need unemployment insurance protection, and to facilitate the state's collecting unemployment insurance contributions through the use of a permanently located employer rather than an itinerate group leader or solo musician.[7]
Finally, section 1342 invalidates "[a]ny agreement by any individual in the employ of any person or concern to pay all or any portion of the contributions *941 required of his employer under this division...." The modification agreement constitutes such an agreement.