951 F.2d 1093 | 9th Cir. | 1991
[…] . Section 302 provides:
Notwithstanding the amendment made by this title to section 10 of the Home Owners' Loan Act and the repeal of section 416 of the National Housing Act—
(1) any plan approved by the Federal Home Loan Bank Board under such section 10 ... shall continue in effect as long as such association adheres to the plan and continues to submit to the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision regular and complete reports on the association's progress in meeting the savings association’s goals under the plan_ § 302, 103 Stat. 343.
. Section 501(a), 103 Stat. 363-93, 12 U.S.C. § 1441a directs the Resolution Trust Corporation to:
(i) review and analyze all insolvent institution cases resolved by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation between January 1, 1988 and the date of enactment of [FIR-REA], and actively review all means by which it can reduce costs under existing Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation agreements relating to such cases, including restructuring such agreements;
*1099 (ii) evaluate the costs under existing Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation agreements with regard to the following—
(I) capital loss coverage,
(II) yield maintenance guarantees,
(III) forbearances,
(IV) tax consequences, and
(V) any other relevant cost consideration; The Corporation shall exercise any and all legal rights to modify, renegotiate, or restructure such agreements where savings would be realized by such actions.
§ 501(a), sec. 21A(b)(ll)(B), 103 Stat. 373, 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(ll)(B).