Fantastic Enterprises, Inc. v. S.M.R. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In opposition to this motion plaintiffs argue that their third cause of action is for common-law fraud, and that their fourth cause of action is for defendants’ breach of the franchise agreements. Both a contract action and a common-law fraud action have a six-year Statute of Limitations (CPLR 213); and General Business Law § 691 (5) provides that "Nothing in this article shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any *127other statute or under common law if this article were not in effect.” Plaintiffs assert that their third and fourth causes of action are governed by the Statute of Limitations found in CPLR 213, not that of General Business Law § 691 (4).