Fantastic Enterprises, Inc. v. S.M.R. Enterprises, Inc.
[…] The plaintiffs’ third cause of action realleges the first two causes and seeks damages by reason of defendants’ fraud, fraudulent inducement, conspiracy and scheme to defraud. In their responding papers to this motion plaintiffs assert that the third cause of action is for common-law fraud and point to General Business Law § 691 (5) which states in part that: "Nothing in this article shall limit a liability which may exist by virtue of any other statute or under common law if this article were not in effect.”

The plaintiffs’ fourth cause of action realleges the first three causes and then alleges that SMR and DIR breached the franchise agreements.