Fantasia v. Tony Pantano Mason Contractors, Inc.
[…] We are not persuaded.

This is not an issue of final judgment as argued by the plaintiff; the issue is whether this court has subject matter jurisdiction to hear this appeal pursuant to § 31-301 when the plaintiff did not take an appeal to the board after the commissioner issued a second supplemental finding and award upon the remand of the board. Section 31-301 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a]t any time within ten days after entry of an award by the commissioner . . . either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board . . . .” Section 31-301b provides: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”