| N.Y. App. Div. | Oct 4, 1912
[…] The contract made Hughes the equitable owner, and upon his death intestate the land would have gone to his heirs as realty, .while the contract would be personal property. The vendor did not consent that the improvements be placed on its land but upon that of the purchaser. The respondents’ contention seems to be this, that a lien effective against Hughes would underlie the property interests of his grantor. If so, it would subordinate the purchase-money mortgage that Hughes gave back for part of the purchase price. The statute (Laws of 1897, chap. 418, § 3) provides that “a contractor, sub-contractor, laborer or material man, who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or- subcontractor, shall have a lien,” etc. As stated, the Belle Terre Estates was not consenting that the material be furnished to it as owner of the land but to Hughes as the purchaser, and so *722it was furnished.