75 Mass. App. Ct. 260 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2009
[…] b. Language of reverter provision. Faneuil next argues that the language of the reverter provision is ambiguous and does not give notice that the grant of a mortgage would trigger it.
We do not think that the language of the reverter provision in the instant deed is ambiguous.
2. Board’s authority. Faneuil argues that even assuming that the mortgage constituted a conveyance or transfer within the meaning of the reverter provision,
In determining that the board acted within the bounds of its authority in drafting the deed, the judge below relied heavily on the first clause of G. L. c. 40, § 3, which provides, in relevant part: “A town may hold real estate for the public use of the inhabitants and may convey the same by a deed of its selectmen thereto duly authorized.” The judge stated, “G. L. c. 40, § 3 certainly contemplates the Board’s ability to implement a town
We also reject Faneuil’s contention that the language of the reverter provision is “different in a substantial respect” from that approved and authorized by the town vote.