168 A.D.2d 143 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1991
[…] An affidavit of service by mail, showing service on the general contractor, was attached to the notice of lien which respondent filed in the County Clerk’s office. The affidavit, however, identified the lienor as Gypsum Wholesalers, Inc. instead of respondent. Someone in the County Clerk’s office detached the affidavit of service from the notice of lien and created a separate file with a separate index number for the affidavit of service.
In addition to requiring a subcontractor to serve a copy of the notice of lien on the general contractor, Lien Law § 11-b also provides that "[fjailure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within [35] days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien”. Petitioner contends that because a search of the County Clerk’s file concerning respondent’s notice of lien reveals no affidavit of service, respondent failed to file the proof of service required by Lien Law § 11-b. We disagree.