Fancher v. North Dakota Workmen's Compensation Bureau
[…] Further, the Bureau argues that the respondent produced no witnesses, church record or statement from the Baptist minister as to the alleged ceremonial marriage and that she was afforded ample opportunity to produce these important documents *109 following the hearing but that no further proof was submitted. For these reasons the Bureau contends that the respondent had failed to sustain the burden of proof and that the evidence was insufficient to establish as a fact the alleged marriage.

Section 31-11-03(30), N.D.C.C., establishes as a disputable presumption "That a man and woman deporting themselves as husband and wife have entered into a lawful contract of marriage."

A presumption, unless declared by law to be conclusive, may be controverted by other direct or indirect evidence but, unless so controverted, the finder of the facts is bound to find according to the presumption. Section 31-11-01, N.D.C.C.