Family Medical Building, Inc. v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] In any event, a review of the instructions indicates the State's complaint is not well taken. To the contrary, the instructions allowed the State to argue its theory of the case, i.e., that the parties' objective manifestations of intent did not support an intent to contract.

Eighth, the State asserts the court erred when it denied its motion in limine to exclude from the jury patients of the doctors/owners of FMB. Of the 12 jurors, 7 either had a patient relationship with the doctors or had a family member with such a relationship.

[8] RCW 4.44.180 specifies certain relationships between a potential juror and a party from which the law implies bias. In those instances, actual bias need not be shown. They include "Standing in the relation of guardian and ward, attorney and client, master and servant or landlord and tenant, to the adverse party; ... or otherwise ..." (Italics ours.) RCW 4.44.180(2).