Family & Social Services Administration v. Schluttenhofer
[…] No new issues shall be raised in the reply brief." (Emphasis added). Accordingly, we find that the new issues raised in FSSA's reply brief are inappropriate and will not be addressed in this opinion. Furthermore, we find that the Schluttenhofers' reply brief is also inappropriate. The Indiana Rules of Appellate Procedure do not allow for an appellee to file a reply brief under these circumstances. Therefore, the FSSA's motion to strike the Schluttenhofers' reply brief is granted.

[2] The Medicaid lien statute, i.e. Ind.Code § 12-15-8-1, provides:

"Whenever:

(1) the office pays medical expenses for or on behalf of a person who has been injured or has suffered an illness or a disease as a result of the negligence or act of another person; and

(2) the injured or diseased person asserts a claim against the other person for damages resulting from the injury, illness, or disease;

the office has a lien against the other person, to the extent of the amount paid by the office on any recovery under the claim, whether by judgment, compromise, or settlement."