Family & Social Services Administration v. Schluttenhofer
[…] Because of insurance policy limits and anticipated problems with comparative fault issues that would arise at trial, the Schluttenhofers settled this case for $335,000.00, though its estimated value was approximately $3,500,000.00. Various defendants paid $325,000.00 of the settlement, and State Farm, the insurance company covering the vehicle that Wayne was driving on the day of the incident, paid $10,000.00.

Subsequently, on May 30, 2000, the Schluttenhofers filed their Petition for Reduction of Medicaid Lien and Request for Declaratory Judgment (Petition) under Ind.Code § 34-51-2-19, which provides:

If a subrogation claim or other lien or claim that arose out of the payment of medical expenses or other benefits exists in respect to a claim for personal injuries or death and the claimant's recovery is diminished:
(1) by comparative fault; or
(2) by reason of the uncollectibility of the full value of the claim for personal injuries or death resulting from limited *431 liability insurance or from any other cause;
the lien or claim shall be diminished in the same proportion as the claimant's recovery is diminished. The party holding the lien or claim shall bear a pro rata share of the claimant's attorney's fees and litigation expenses.

Wayne was eligible for, and upon application received, medical assistance from FSSA in the amount of $63,245.24. FSSA then filed a Medicaid lien against Wayne for $63,245.24. In their Petition, the Schluttenhofers maintained that under Ind.Code § 34-51-2-19 the Medicaid lien must be diminished by the same proportion that their recovery was diminished. The Schluttenhofers asserted that their recovery was diminished by 90%. Thus, the Schluttenhofers argued that the Medicaid lien must be reduced to $6,324.53.